PTA Privacy Policy

Article Thumbnail

May 2018 - New General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

As you may be aware, the General Data Protection Regulation is coming into force from 25th May 2018.  
The school is putting various new policies and procedures in place as a result. 
As we are technically a separate organisation from the school, the Parent Teacher Association (PTA) also needs to act to ensure that it is compliant with the data protection laws. 

The PTA collects and uses some personal data, mainly in order to communicate with parents and carers. We’re not changing how we use or collect information, but we want to take this opportunity to clarify how and why we store and process data, and your rights under the GDPR.  

What personal data does the PTA collect, and how is it collected? 
We collect, use and store:parent/carers’ names and contact details, children’s names and classes, children’s photos and videos e.g. from various PTA events. We won’t collect any more information than we need, and we will get rid of it once its purpose has been served.
We make sure we have up-to-date information at the start of every school year, via the class reps. 

How and why the PTA uses personal data? 
We collect the personal data described above in order to: 

  • send PTA newsletters/Belleville Buzz/e-mail communications to parents and carers
  • make sure PTA communications are appropriate to school class or site (e.g. where emails are only relevant to Meteor parents/carers, or Year 6 parents/carers)
  • occasionally produce resources or merchandise (e.g. class calendars with children’s photos on).

On what basis do we collect and use personal data? 
We collect and use personal data (for children or for parents/carers) only where the parent/carer has given specific consent. You may already have given us your consent in the past but to ensure we meet the requirements of the new laws, we may need to ask you again - please bear with us!
Please note that by participating in PTA events, parents agree to have their children’s names and classes included in the PTA newsletter, website and e-mails announcing winners/participants at our events.

Managing and storing data
We will ensure all data that you give us is kept securely and restricted to those with a ‘need to know’. We are committed to protecting information about you and your children.  

Sharing data
We will never share personal data to a third party without consent. 

Accessing your data
If you want to find out what data we hold about you or your child, please ask your class rep or contact the PTA BellevillePTA@gmail.com. We are happy to share it with you at any time and you can also ask us to delete your data from our records at any time.

More information
You can also read more about GDPR on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website https://ico.org.uk. You have the right to complain to the ICO if you are concerned about how an organisation is handling your data.